Battlebots

A new forum for battlebots enthusiasts, competitors, and fans.
 
HomeCalendarFAQUsergroupsRegisterLog inBuilders DB

Share | 
 

 Drilling for angled sides

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Drilling for angled sides   Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:28 pm

whats the easiest way to drill and tap and angle into a armor bracket?

one of our bots has angled sides and we are trying to figure what is the best way to drill the holes?

should we angle the piece in a drill press or is there a easier and more precise way?

thanks in advance =p
Back to top Go down
turtle
big contributor
big contributor


People Skills : 2769
Registration date : 2010-11-14
Age : 26
Location : hanover mass

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:37 pm

weve always cut a piece of wood at the necessary angle then viced it under a drill press where you drilled with a centering bit (to avoid the bit walking) then the necessary hole size. could even tap while its still mounted.
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:00 am

that is such an amazing idea, and so simply...i feel relatively slow for not thinking of that xD, thanks turtle!
Back to top Go down
turtle
big contributor
big contributor


People Skills : 2769
Registration date : 2010-11-14
Age : 26
Location : hanover mass

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:01 am

no worries good luck with it
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:34 pm

we always drilled with a cordless drill and kept it at a 90 with the armor
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:40 pm

O so you guys just hold the armor onto the brackets and drill them together?
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Thu Dec 30, 2010 11:42 pm

yeah, usually with a shim underneath the armor to keep it at our clearence
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Sat Jan 01, 2011 1:38 am

But how can you consistently drill the screws flush with the armor, or have you guys just had that much practice :p
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Sat Jan 01, 2011 7:32 pm

Brandon Roberts wrote:
But how can you consistently drill the screws flush with the armor, or have you guys just had that much practice :p

you got it
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:31 am

you guys make me so very sad sometimes =p
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:19 am

one of our drills had a leveling bubble on the back of it if it makes you feel any better, i mean it didnt help when you drill at an angle but it was there haha
Back to top Go down
turtle
big contributor
big contributor


People Skills : 2769
Registration date : 2010-11-14
Age : 26
Location : hanover mass

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:45 pm

Alex wrote:


We are just that good. Seriously.

how helpful! Rolling Eyes
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Sun Jan 02, 2011 7:09 pm

Alex is just a very helpful person
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:11 am

The bubble must be your key to success, was it formed when you guys spun atomic's weapon at full power and made the water out of the hydrogen and oxygen in the air? Was that the bubble that refused to pop from the prophecy?
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:22 pm

Brandon Roberts wrote:
The bubble must be your key to success, was it formed when you guys spun atomic's weapon at full power and made the water out of the hydrogen and oxygen in the air? Was that the bubble that refused to pop from the prophecy?

Did alex tell you Atomic did that cause i'm pretty sure Aftershock was the only bot that achieved that lol
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:42 pm

i dont remeber, i just threw a random bot name in there =p, i just knew it wasnt still n shock
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:38 pm

still n shock sucks it needs a drum lol
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:41 pm

dont say that, our robot is a beater! meany
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:41 pm

Brandon Roberts wrote:
dont say that, our robot is a beater! meany

and now everyone knows what your building What a Face haha
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:43 pm

/sigh cody /sigh
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:51 pm

lol sorry alex will probably laugh at that more then you did haha
Back to top Go down
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2887
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:53 pm

eh, i gave it away in question on the with the axle design anyways =p
Back to top Go down
rjw
Chief Bottle Washer
Chief Bottle Washer
avatar

People Skills : 5652
Registration date : 2009-03-31
Location : Miami

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:45 am

beater = old school

jmo

_________________
Ready to Rumble combat robots
Advisor to MLEC BotsIQ team...2010 BotsIQ champions (1st and 2nd places)
Spinning Tortoise...Possibly the World's first Brushless Melty!!
2010 Franklin Cup winner
Vapor bots..Ho
Back to top Go down
http://www.R2RCR.com
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5819
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:49 pm

because everyone uses one piece single tooth steel drums these days Razz
Back to top Go down
rjw
Chief Bottle Washer
Chief Bottle Washer
avatar

People Skills : 5652
Registration date : 2009-03-31
Location : Miami

PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:42 pm

Only Alex does

_________________
Ready to Rumble combat robots
Advisor to MLEC BotsIQ team...2010 BotsIQ champions (1st and 2nd places)
Spinning Tortoise...Possibly the World's first Brushless Melty!!
2010 Franklin Cup winner
Vapor bots..Ho
Back to top Go down
http://www.R2RCR.com
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Drilling for angled sides   

Back to top Go down
 
Drilling for angled sides
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next
 Similar topics
-
» Need advice with drilling aluminum for tapping and heli-coil
» Why are cowboy hats rolled up on the sides?
» Triode ST-70 kit, one side not working, fuse blows when biased past 0.9V
» quiche for dinner
» Super step side kit car.

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Battlebots :: Bots :: Fabrication-
Jump to: