Battlebots

A new forum for battlebots enthusiasts, competitors, and fans.
 
HomeCalendarFAQUsergroupsRegisterLog inBuilders DB

Share | 
 

 Titaium troubles

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Brandon Roberts

avatar

People Skills : 2771
Registration date : 2010-04-26
Age : 24
Location : Clairton, Pa

PostSubject: Titaium troubles   Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:53 pm

Anyone know the best method to drill Ti? We are having alot of trouble even completely bathing the bit in drilling oil.

Would a masonry bit work best? or should we opt for a tool steel bit?

Any tips and tricks for working with Ti period would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5703
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:22 pm

Alex wrote:
Brandon Roberts wrote:
Anyone know the best method to drill Ti? We are having alot of trouble even completely bathing the bit in drilling oil.

Would a masonry bit work best? or should we opt for a tool steel bit?

Any tips and tricks for working with Ti period would be greatly appreciated.

You need a sharp bit....once we got a bit sharpener it went better for us.
Ti work hardens so the hot you get it the harder it get the harder it get the quicker it gets hot and so on.

Yup what he said, drill sharpen drill sharpen lol
Back to top Go down
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5703
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:31 pm

Did you guys ever get one?
Back to top Go down
Don Doerfler
mega contributor
mega contributor
avatar

People Skills : 3279
Registration date : 2009-12-24
Age : 23
Location : Plum,Pa

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:35 pm

Cody wrote:
Did you guys ever get one?
We did
Back to top Go down
http://www.youtube.com/user/DoerflerRobotics?feature=mhum
Cody
2000+ club
2000+ club
avatar

People Skills : 5703
Registration date : 2009-03-16

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:37 pm

Alex wrote:
Cody wrote:
Did you guys ever get one?

Yes we did. It's nice. Guess how much we paid for it.

Free thanks to Mr. Marshall?
Back to top Go down
Koolaid64
ULTRA contributor
ULTRA contributor
avatar

People Skills : 3528
Registration date : 2009-07-05
Age : 26
Location : PA

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:41 pm

if the hole does work harden don't be afraid to back the bit out and ram it back it. ti needs to be cut fast this means you need to keep a heavy feed rate. basically you have to cut it before it gets a chance to harden
Back to top Go down
rjw
Chief Bottle Washer
Chief Bottle Washer
avatar

People Skills : 5536
Registration date : 2009-03-31
Location : Miami

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Tue Apr 05, 2011 8:15 am

Slow speed along with steady feed pressure and cobalt drill bits work well. Cheap standard high speed steel bits (hss) can be problematic. Also, tap majic or another good cutting fluid is your friend...but son;t breath the fumes.... affraid

_________________
Ready to Rumble combat robots
Advisor to MLEC BotsIQ team...2010 BotsIQ champions (1st and 2nd places)
Spinning Tortoise...Possibly the World's first Brushless Melty!!
2010 Franklin Cup winner
Vapor bots..Ho
Back to top Go down
http://www.R2RCR.com
Alex P. HASD Bots
great contributor
great contributor
avatar

People Skills : 2578
Registration date : 2011-03-30
Location : south west pa

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:11 pm

Ti does work harden however watch out on using to much oil because it will cause the cutting tool to chatter extremely bad and eventually snap the cutting tool. So the old saying stands a lil oil goes a long way. If you are trying to drill a large diameter hole try going in partial sizes starting small and working your way up to the size you need eventually using the final diameter of your hole as somewhat of a reemer.
Back to top Go down
SenaiERI
mega contributor
mega contributor
avatar

People Skills : 3529
Registration date : 2009-03-15
Location : Dallas, Tx

PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:58 pm

TITANIUM!?!?! I LOVE TITANIUM!

Ok, when drilling of course you need sharp bits etc etc, but setting your feeds/speeds is VERY important. Titanium is special in that you have to get it right the first time or your screwed. I swear by this calc because it's much more accurate than my CNC programming software.

http://www.daycounter.com/Calculators/GCode/Feed-Rate-Calculator.phtml

Second, Titanium doesn't like to conduct heat so all of your energy is going to go back into your drill and melt it. It doesn't take much. Make sure to give your bit plenty of time in between peck cycles to cool down. We actually had ours pause for 10 sec after every 1/4" with flood coolant all the way.

If you do end up work hardening it, don't worry. Carbide doesn't give a sh*t. Take the same dia end mill and go right on through.

Also, if you break a tap in it, you can burn it out with an end mill. Again, take an end mill of the same dia, and run it at 1500 rpm. Feed it in very slowly and your basically going to "vaporize the tap" but really just turn it to dust. You'll ruin your endmill (so use a dull one) but it's better than scrapping a part.

If you do everything right, you shouldn't have anymore noise than you would aluminum. You can do anything you want with Titanium, you just have to getting your settings right.
Back to top Go down
http://www.SenaiEngineering.om
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Titaium troubles   

Back to top Go down
 
Titaium troubles
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Fukien Tea troubles
» The WONDERFUL CollectA striped hyena walkaround
» friendship troubles; need some advice
» Fishing Rod Crash and Patch Troubles
» What Characters Would You Like To See Return?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Battlebots :: Bots :: Fabrication-
Jump to: